Is Russell Stover Chocolate Candy, Sugar Free, Toffee Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk fat
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides with citric acid
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Sodium Caseinate [Milk], Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla, Salt, Rebiana [Stevia Extract], Maltitol Syrup, Butter, Almonds, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Salt, Mono and Diglycerides With Citric Acid [Antioxidant], Soybean Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Rebiana [Stevia Extract], Mixed Tocopherols [Antioxidant], Fd&C Colors [Yellow 5&6, Red 40, Blue 1), Citric Acid and Sodium Benzoate [Preservative])
Check Russell Stover Chocolate Candy, Sugar Free, Toffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Chocolate Candy, Sugar Free, Toffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Where to buy
Russell Stover Chocolate Candy, Sugar Free, Toffee is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


