Is Russell Stover Chocolate Mint Patties Covered in Chocolate Candy - 3 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, cool mint centers encased in a firm chocolate shell provide a crisp initial bite and creamy finish, creating a distinct mint-chocolate contrast. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, after-dinner confection, or in gift assortments, reviewers cite consistent flavor and texture, occasional packaging concerns, and overall suitability for sharing regularly.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, cool mint centers encased in a firm chocolate shell provide a crisp initial bite and creamy finish, creating a distinct mint-chocolate contrast. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, after-dinner confection, or in gift assortments, reviewers cite consistent flavor and texture, occasional packaging concerns, and overall suitability for sharing regularly.
Ingredients
Consist Of Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sucralose), Pastel Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor, Sucralose), Maltitol Syrup, Sorbitol, Peppermint Oil, 9626-109May Contain Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Eggs And Wheat
Check Russell Stover Chocolate Mint Patties Covered in Chocolate Candy - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Chocolate Mint Patties Covered in Chocolate Candy - 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Russell Stover Chocolate Mint Patties Covered in Chocolate Candy - 3 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Candy · Patty


