Is Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- an enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN SUGAR, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), MOLASSES, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, SALT, SORBITOL, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), COCOA POWDER, EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HONEY, RAISINS, BUTTER, MAPLE SUGAR, PECANS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SPICE, TAPIOCA FLOUR, FD&C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5 & #6), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Solid Easter Bunny, 3 Oz.
Russell Stover Milk Chocolate Almond_bar, Sugar Free, Made with Stevia
Russel Stover Sugar Free Chocolate Assorted - 19.9 oz
Russell Stover Pumpkin Caramel & Marshmallow Covered in Milk Chocolate, Pumpkin Caramel & Marshmallow
Russell Stover Pumpkin Marshmallow Covered Milk Chocolate, Pumpkin; Marshmallow
Where to buy
Russell Stover Chocolates, Assorted, Happy Valentine's Day is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


