Is Russell Stover Rs Premium Choc Assortment Box 12oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier, Vanillin/an Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor, Salt), Condensed Milk, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite, Invert Sugar, Dairy Cream, Brown Sugar, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nuts (Almonds, Hazelnuts, Walnuts, Pecans), Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Sulfur Dioxide, Fd&c Red 40), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Confectioner's Glaze, Butter, Raspberries, Salt, Sorbitol, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Egg Albumen, Raisins, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Apricots With A Trace Of Sulfur Dioxide, Orange Peel, Honey, Strawberries, Soy Lecithin/an Emulsifier, Spice, Maple Sugar, Lemon Oil, Preserved With Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Tapioca Flour, Fd&c Colors (Yellow 5 And 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Invertase (An Enzyme), Carmine Color, Allergy Information: Products Have Been Produced On Shared Equipment With Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Russell Stover Rs Premium Choc Assortment Box 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Rs Premium Choc Assortment Box 12oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go