Is RUSTIC BAKERY ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL ORGANIC SOURDOUGH FLAT BREAD, 6 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, rustic flatbread with a savory herbal aroma and crisp outer edges surrounding a slightly chewy, airy interior. Commonly served with dips, topped as a quick flatbread, or paired with soups and cheese boards. Reviewers note consistent crunch, robust flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in crispness between batches sometimes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, rustic flatbread with a savory herbal aroma and crisp outer edges surrounding a slightly chewy, airy interior. Commonly served with dips, topped as a quick flatbread, or paired with soups and cheese boards. Reviewers note consistent crunch, robust flavor, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in crispness between batches sometimes.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sourdough Starter (Organic Wheat Flour, Water), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Sel Gris, Organic Rosemary
Check RUSTIC BAKERY ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL ORGANIC SOURDOUGH FLAT BREAD, 6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RUSTIC BAKERY ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL ORGANIC SOURDOUGH FLAT BREAD, 6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
RINALDO'S ORGANIC GARLIC GOLD OLIVE OIL, 8.44 OZ
Where to buy
RUSTIC BAKERY ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL ORGANIC SOURDOUGH FLAT BREAD, 6 OZ is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


