Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Rustica Pumpkin Semi Sourdough Bread Loaf 765g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour [Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Wholemeal Wheat Flour [Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Polenta, Roast Pumpkin 15%, Sourdough Culture 16.6% (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Filtered Water), Filtered Water, Raw Sugar, Iodised Salt, Yeast.

Check Rustica Pumpkin Semi Sourdough Bread Loaf 765g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Rustica Pumpkin Semi Sourdough Bread Loaf 765g | Spoonful