Is Rustica Pumpkin Semi Sourdough Bread Loaf 765g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour [Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Wholemeal Wheat Flour [Includes Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Polenta, Roast Pumpkin 15%, Sourdough Culture 16.6% (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Filtered Water), Filtered Water, Raw Sugar, Iodised Salt, Yeast.
Check Rustica Pumpkin Semi Sourdough Bread Loaf 765g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rustica Pumpkin Semi Sourdough Bread Loaf 765g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


