Is RXBAR Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate, Chocolate Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
The RXBAR protein bar in the flavor peanut butter chocolate chocolate sea salt is a whole food protein bar made with egg whites. It provides a convenient and nutritious option for those looking to incorporate more protein into their diet. While no specific information about people's opinions on this flavor is provided, RXBARs as a whole are known for their simple and natural ingredients. Overall, this flavor offers a delicious combination of peanut butter, chocolate, and sea salt in a convenient protein bar format.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg whites
- chocolate sea salt dates
- natural flavors
- chocolate
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The RXBAR protein bar in the flavor peanut butter chocolate chocolate sea salt is a whole food protein bar made with egg whites. It provides a convenient and nutritious option for those looking to incorporate more protein into their diet. While no specific information about people's opinions on this flavor is provided, RXBARs as a whole are known for their simple and natural ingredients. Overall, this flavor offers a delicious combination of peanut butter, chocolate, and sea salt in a convenient protein bar format.
Ingredients
Dates, Peanuts, Egg Whites, Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Cocoa. Chocolate Sea Salt Ingredients: Dates, Egg Whites, Cashews, Almonds, Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts.
Check RXBAR Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate, Chocolate Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate, Chocolate Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
RXBAR Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate, Chocolate Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


