Is RXBAR Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Blueberry, 5 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Blueberry-flavored bars deliver a pronounced, fruity sweetness and leathery-chewy texture. Commonly eaten as quick breakfast alternatives, snacks during travel, or post-exercise refueling, reviewers praise portability and taste but note occasional density and stickiness. Some find the berry note authentic, while others describe it as subtly artificial or overly sweet sometimes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry-flavored bars deliver a pronounced, fruity sweetness and leathery-chewy texture. Commonly eaten as quick breakfast alternatives, snacks during travel, or post-exercise refueling, reviewers praise portability and taste but note occasional density and stickiness. Some find the berry note authentic, while others describe it as subtly artificial or overly sweet sometimes.
Ingredients
Dates, Egg Whites, Almonds, Cashews, Blueberries, Natural Flavors
Check RXBAR Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Blueberry, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RXBAR Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Blueberry, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
RXBAR Protein Bars Gluten-Free, Blueberry, 5 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


