Is S, Pimento Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk derived
  • milk
  • modified whey protein
  • whey
  • casein
  • imitation pasteurized process american cheese

milk derived

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Casein (Milk, Protein), Whey (Milk Derived), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Modified Whey Protein (Milk Derived), Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Lactic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Sorbic Acid , Artificial Color, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Benzoate ), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water, Citric Acid), Water, Stabilizer (Carrageenan, Dextrose), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate

Check S, Pimento Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping