Is S. Plate Beef & Pea Pods Cooked Beef in Mongolian Style Sauce With Pea Pods and Rice, Beef & Pea Pods Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • beef with pea pods in mongolian style sauce

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF WITH PEA PODS IN MONGOLIAN STYLE SAUCE [[BEEF, MONGOLIAN STYLE SAUCE [COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT SYRUP AND HIMALAYAN SALT], WATER, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, SWEET CHILI SAUCE [WATER, SUGAR, PICKLED RED CHILI (RED CHILI, SALT, ACETIC ACID), DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ACETIC ACID], MIRIN RICE COOKING WINE [WATER, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI (ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE)], CORNSTARCH, SAMBAL OELEK [CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM], CONTAINS <2%: GARLIC, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER], SUGAR SNAP PEAS, WATER, BLENDED VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL]], COOKED WHITE RICE.

Check S. Plate Beef & Pea Pods Cooked Beef in Mongolian Style Sauce With Pea Pods and Rice, Beef & Pea Pods against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go