Is Saag Paneer With Saffron Rice Meal, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Water, Paneer Cheese (2% Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Onions, Tomatoes, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes, Water, Citric Acid), Salt, Garam Masala Spice Blend (Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Red Chiles), Garlic, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cultured Dextrose, Ginger, Saffron Rice: Basmati Rice, Saffron, Cardamom, Bay Leaves

Check Saag Paneer With Saffron Rice Meal, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saag Paneer With Saffron Rice Meal, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish