Is SAAG PANEER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk cream
- indian cottage cheese
- butter
milk cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH (60%), INDIAN COTTAGE CHEESE (25%), ONIONS, REFINED SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK CREAM, BUTTER, FRESH GINGER, FRESH GARLIC, GREEN CHILI, SALT, SPICES (CARDAMOM, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, MACE, CUMIN SEEDS, CORIANDER, CLOVES, CURRY LEAVES), RED CHILI, TURMERIC POWDER.
Check SAAG PANEER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAAG PANEER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN
MEDIUM SPICE PANEER TIKKA MASALA CHEESE CREAMY SAUCE CUMIN BASMATI RICE, MEDIUM SPICE
Tilda Saag Aloo Rice, Limited Edition 250g
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


