Is Sabatino's Tuscan Style Chicken Piccata Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic), Tuscan Piccata Sauce (water, Half & Half (milk, Cream), Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), White Wine (wine Grapes), Sundried Tomato (tomatoes, Sulfur Dioxide [color Retention]), Heavy Cream, Capers (capers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Beef Base (roasted Beef With Natural Juices, Salt, Maltodextrin [corn], Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Caramel Color), Vegetable Oil [corn, Soy, Canola], Natural Flavoring), Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Chicken Base (roasted Chicken With Natural Juices, Salt, Maltodextrin [corn], Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, Turmeric [color], Natural Flavoring), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Garlic, Shallot, Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.
Check Sabatino's Tuscan Style Chicken Piccata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabatino's Tuscan Style Chicken Piccata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Tray, Pouch


