Is Sabor Peruvian Style Pesto Chicken Thigh Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cotija cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured asteurized grade a milk
  • labne kefir cheese
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Peruvian Pesto Sauce (labne Kefir Cheese [cultured Asteurized Grade A Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Pectin], Jalapeno Chili Pepper. Lime Juice, Cotija Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes], Yellow Hot Chili Pepper, Cilantro, Parsley, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Spearmint, Guar Gum), Vinegar Powder, Rosemary Extract (maltodextrin, Rosemary Oleoresin). Contains: Milk.

Check Sabor Peruvian Style Pesto Chicken Thigh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go