Is Sabra Classic Hummus Singls - 6 Count - 2 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • nongmo soybean oil

nongmo soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve tubs deliver a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, savory flavor and subtle tang. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables, crackers, or chips and as a sandwich spread; reviewers note convenience, portability, and consistent creaminess, while some mention occasional packaging leaks and variation in freshness between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hummus Cooked Chickpeas, Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Nongmo Soybean Oil, Garlic, Salt, Nongmo Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Hummus Cooked Chickpeas, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness

Check Sabra Classic Hummus Singls - 6 Count - 2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabra Classic Hummus Singls - 6 Count - 2 Oz. is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunchOn The Go