Is Sabra Hummus, Roasted Garlic, Family Size Vegetarian?

Description
Roasted garlic spread with a pronounced savory garlic flavor and a smooth, creamy texture often used for dipping chips and vegetables, spreading on sandwiches, or as a party dip. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenient family-size packaging; common remarks praise bold garlic taste while a few find it occasionally overpowering.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted garlic spread with a pronounced savory garlic flavor and a smooth, creamy texture often used for dipping chips and vegetables, spreading on sandwiches, or as a party dip. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenient family-size packaging; common remarks praise bold garlic taste while a few find it occasionally overpowering.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas (Garbanzos), Water), Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean Oil, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavors, Spices
Check Sabra Hummus, Roasted Garlic, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabra Hummus, Roasted Garlic, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Sabra Hummus, Roasted Garlic, Family Size is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


