Is Sacla Fiery Chilli Pesto 190G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Pepper ( Sulphites ), Tomato Paste, Vegetable Oil Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Parsley, Almonds , Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic, Dried and Sliced Chilli Pepper, Thyme Powder, Aniseed

Check Sacla Fiery Chilli Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla Fiery Chilli Pesto 190G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep