Is Sacla' Creamy Tomato Pasta Pot 80g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (68.5%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Dehydrated Tomato (9.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Rice Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sunflower Oil Powder (Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings, Basil Powder and Leaf, Dehydrated Carrot, Dehydrated Beetroot, Turmeric

Check Sacla' Creamy Tomato Pasta Pot 80g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Sacla' Creamy Tomato Pasta Pot 80g | Spoonful