Is Sacla Tomato Pesto Gluten Free 190G Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashew nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly coarse texture; commonly stirred into pasta, spread on sandwiches, dolloped onto pizza, or used as a dip. Reviewers commonly note strong, robust taste and versatility, praising convenience while some mention pronounced seasoning intensity and occasional texture variability reported across multiple purchase reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (48%), Sunflower Oil, Basil, Cashew Nuts , Red Peppers, Tomato Flakes, Olive Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Garlic, Natural Flavouring, Pine Nuts

Check Sacla Tomato Pesto Gluten Free 190G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla Tomato Pesto Gluten Free 190G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingGarnishing