Is saco Dolci Frutta White Shell Rich & Creamy - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet confectionary spread with a rich, creamy mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as a spread on toast, croissants, and pancakes, used for dipping fruit, or as a dessert topping. Reviewers often note its velvety texture and pronounced sweetness, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning overly sweet or heavy consistency and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Artificial Flavor

Check saco Dolci Frutta White Shell Rich & Creamy - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

saco Dolci Frutta White Shell Rich & Creamy - 8 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Unknown · Bar, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go