Is Sadies Salsa Not As Hot Jar - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, tangy flavor with restrained spiciness and a chunky, spoonable texture; reviewers note a fresh taste and consistent heat level. Commonly used as a chip dip, a topping for tacos and burritos, a mix-in for casseroles or dips, and a condiment for casual meals and family gatherings alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Fresh Jalapeno Peppers, Tomato Puree (Water And Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor

Check Sadies Salsa Not As Hot Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sadies Salsa Not As Hot Jar - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavoryPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep