Is Safe Catch Ahi Wild Yellowfin Tuna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • fish
  • yellowfin tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, meaty flavor with a firm, flaky texture that holds shape; commonly used in salads, sandwiches, wraps, poke bowls, and casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent chunk size, satisfying bite, and convenience for quick meals; some report occasional variability in saltiness and portion size across different cans or between production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellowfin Tuna (thunnus Albacares), Sea Salt. Contains: Fish (tuna).

Check Safe Catch Ahi Wild Yellowfin Tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking