Is Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna Vegetarian?

Description
Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna is a highly nutritious choice for seafood enthusiasts. Packed with Omega-3s, Vitamin B6, and B12, it supports heart and overall body health. This tuna is renowned for its exceptional purity and low mercury levels, thanks to rigorous testing. With 40 grams of protein per serving, it offers a substantial protein boost. Moreover, Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna is sustainably caught, ensuring the preservation of marine ecosystems. While no specific information is available about what people say, the product's outstanding qualities make it a popular and trusted option for health-conscious individuals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna is a highly nutritious choice for seafood enthusiasts. Packed with Omega-3s, Vitamin B6, and B12, it supports heart and overall body health. This tuna is renowned for its exceptional purity and low mercury levels, thanks to rigorous testing. With 40 grams of protein per serving, it offers a substantial protein boost. Moreover, Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna is sustainably caught, ensuring the preservation of marine ecosystems. While no specific information is available about what people say, the product's outstanding qualities make it a popular and trusted option for health-conscious individuals.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwons Pelamis).
Check Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Solid White Albacore Superior Quality Tuna Packed in Water – 7oz Cans - Pack of 3
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
Where to buy
Safe Catch Elite Solid Wild Tuna is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


