Is Safe + Fair Honey Crisp Apple Pie Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Safe Fair Honey Crisp Apple Pie Granola is a nutritious and delicious option for those seeking a wholesome snack. Made with real apples and whole grain, it provides a satisfying crunch. This granola is free from the top 9 allergens and is produced in a facility that is free from peanuts, tree nuts, eggs, wheat, milk, soy, fish, shellfish, and sesame. With the inclusion of ancient grains, it offers added nutritional value. Additionally, this granola is free from artificial ingredients, preservatives, gluten, and high fructose corn syrup. Customers can enjoy this granola knowing that it is made with quality ingredients and is free from allergens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Cane Sugar, Apples, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice, Millet, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Salt.

Check Safe + Fair Honey Crisp Apple Pie Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go