Is Safeway Primo Taglio Pre-Bagged Hard Salami Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less: Beef, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spices, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate)
Check Safeway Primo Taglio Pre-Bagged Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safeway Primo Taglio Pre-Bagged Hard Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Fiorucci Panino Hard Salami & Mozzarella Grab N Go - 1.5 Oz
Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin
About this product
Meat · Slice


