Is SAFEWAY SELECT, POPPY SEED & CARAMELIZED ONION DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ONIONS, ONIONS*, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2%: CANE SYRUP*, SALT, POPPY SEEDS MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check SAFEWAY SELECT, POPPY SEED & CARAMELIZED ONION DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAFEWAY SELECT, POPPY SEED & CARAMELIZED ONION DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Good Thins Gluten Free Mixed Seed Poppy and Sesame
Briannas Organic Organic Rich Poppy Seed Dressing, 10 Oz
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing 16 Oz Plastic Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


