Is Saffron Road Korean BBQ Inspired Chicken Meatballs with White Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- chicken meatballs
chicken meatballs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Rice (water, Rice, Bulgogi Sauce (water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Gluten Free Reduced Sodium Tamari (water, Soybeans, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Gochujang Chili Paste (water, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Onion), Ginger, Cane Sugar, Sesame Oil, White Miso (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Native Corn Starch, Lemon Juice, Onion, Garlic, Red Chili Flakes, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Meatballs (boneless Dark Meat Chicken, Rice Bran, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion, Gochujang Chili Paste (water, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Onion), Water, White Miso (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Lemon Juice, Scallions, Red Chili Flakes), Vegetable Garnish (cabbage, Red Bell Peppers). Contains: Soy, Sesame.
Check Saffron Road Korean BBQ Inspired Chicken Meatballs with White Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saffron Road Korean BBQ Inspired Chicken Meatballs with White Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


