Is SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured non-fat milk
  • heavy cream
  • non-fat yogurt

cultured non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
non-fat yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER. MASALA CURRY SAUCE: WATER, ONION, DICED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), TOMATO PASTE, NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED NON-FAT MILK, PECTIN), HEAVY CREAM, GARLIC PUREE, GINGER PUREE, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATIVE CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM. WHITE FISH: WILD ALASKAN POLLOCK, WATER, NATIVE RICE STARCH, XANTHAN GUM. MASALA VEGETABLE MIX: RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS.

Check SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep