Is SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wild alaskan pollock
- cultured non-fat milk
- heavy cream
- xanthan gum
- non-fat yogurt
wild alaskan pollock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER. MASALA CURRY SAUCE: WATER, ONION, DICED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), TOMATO PASTE, NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED NON-FAT MILK, PECTIN), HEAVY CREAM, GARLIC PUREE, GINGER PUREE, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATIVE CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM. WHITE FISH: WILD ALASKAN POLLOCK, WATER, NATIVE RICE STARCH, XANTHAN GUM. MASALA VEGETABLE MIX: RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS.
Check SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Rice White Long Grain With Mixed Vegetables - 10 Oz
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


