Is SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- wild alaskan pollock
wild alaskan pollock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BASMATI RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER. MASALA CURRY SAUCE: WATER, ONION, DICED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), TOMATO PASTE, NON-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED NON-FAT MILK, PECTIN), HEAVY CREAM, GARLIC PUREE, GINGER PUREE, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATIVE CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM. WHITE FISH: WILD ALASKAN POLLOCK, WATER, NATIVE RICE STARCH, XANTHAN GUM. MASALA VEGETABLE MIX: RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS.
Check SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAFFRON ROAD, MASALA CURRY FISH WITH WHITE RICE BOWLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Rice White Long Grain With Mixed Vegetables - 10 Oz
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


