Is Saffron Road Organic Crunchy Chickpeas, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, Halal, Chipotle, 6 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chickpeas, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Organic Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Seasoned With: Cane Sugar, Salt, Chipotle Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Tomato Powder, Coffee, Onion Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Saffron Road Organic Crunchy Chickpeas, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, Halal, Chipotle, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saffron Road Organic Crunchy Chickpeas, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, Halal, Chipotle, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Saffron Road Organic Crunchy Chickpeas, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, Halal, Chipotle, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


