Is Saffron Road Organic Crunchy Chickpeas, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, Halal, Chipotle, 6 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chickpeas, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Organic Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Seasoned With: Cane Sugar, Salt, Chipotle Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Tomato Powder, Coffee, Onion Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Saffron Road Organic Crunchy Chickpeas, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, Halal, Chipotle, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saffron Road Organic Crunchy Chickpeas, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, Halal, Chipotle, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
Where to buy
Saffron Road Organic Crunchy Chickpeas, Non-GMO, Gluten-Free, Halal, Chipotle, 6 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


