Is Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korean Stir Fry Medium Heat - 7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soybeans
  • organic red miso
  • non-gmo gluten-free reduced sodium tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pear Juice Concentrate, Non-gmo Gluten-free Reduced Sodium Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Toasted Sesame Oil, Native Corn Starch, Apple Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Puree (Garlic, Vinegar), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Organic Red Miso (Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Salt, Organic Aspergillus Oryzae), Gochugaru Red Pepper, Onion, Xanthan Gum

Check Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korean Stir Fry Medium Heat - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korean Stir Fry Medium Heat - 7 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoRalphsSafewaySmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepDipping