Is Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korma Coconut Curry Mild Heat - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cream
  • organic whole milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced korma sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that evenly coats ingredients. Commonly used to simmer a variety of items and served over common sides, it simplifies weeknight meals. Reviewers praise authentic flavor and convenient prep, consistent thickness, and generally mild heat; reliable performance especially for home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Water, Xanthan Gum), Cane Sugar, Organic Yogurt (Organic Whole Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Live Yogurt Cultures), Ginger, Native Corn Starch, Organic Cream, Tomato Paste And Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onion, Spices, Sea Salt, Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Chili Pepper, Beta Carotene (For Color), Turmeric,contains: Milk, Coconut

Check Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korma Coconut Curry Mild Heat - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saffron Road Simmer Sauce Halal Korma Coconut Curry Mild Heat - 7 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayThrive MarketVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping