Is SAFFRON ROAD, TANDOORI SEASONED CHICKEN NUGGETS, MILD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white meat chicken
- natural flavor
white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, NATIVE RICE STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SEA SALT. GLAZED WITH: WATER, TANDOORI SEASONING (PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, MUSTARD, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, NATURAL FLAVOR), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, NATIVE CORN STARCH. LIGHTLY FRIED IN EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL.
Check SAFFRON ROAD, TANDOORI SEASONED CHICKEN NUGGETS, MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAFFRON ROAD, TANDOORI SEASONED CHICKEN NUGGETS, MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
About this product
Poultry · Nugget, Frozen


