Is Saffron Road Vegetable Broth Low Sodium Classic Culinary -- 32 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mirepoix Stock (Carrot, Celery And Onion Stocks), Carrot Stock, Celery Stock, Onion Stock, Cabbage Stock, Sauteed Carrot Stock (Carrot Stock, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt, Mushroom Stock, Garlic Juice, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavors, Leek Stock, Salt, Spice
Check Saffron Road Vegetable Broth Low Sodium Classic Culinary -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saffron Road Vegetable Broth Low Sodium Classic Culinary -- 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Saffron Road Vegetable Broth Low Sodium Classic Culinary -- 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


