No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cape Hake (Merluccius capensis and/or Merluccius paradoxus) ( Fish ) (60%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Ale ( Barley ), Wheat Starch, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Maize Flour, Palm Fat, Dextrose, Yeast

Check Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 2 x Beer Battered Hake Fillets, Taste the Difference 300g | Spoonful