Is Sainsbury's Beef & Potato Pie, Autumn Edition 400g (Serves 1) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef juices
- beef stock
- beef fat
- beef
beef juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato (41%), Beef (17%), Swede, Water, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef Juices, Salt, Tomato Concentrate, Carrot Juice from Concentrate, Tomato Purée, Onion, Carrot, Black Pepper), Cornflour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Tomato Purée, Black Pepper, Parsley, White Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Beef & Potato Pie, Autumn Edition 400g (Serves 1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Beef & Potato Pie, Autumn Edition 400g (Serves 1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie
BEEF SHEPHERD'S PIE SEASONED BEEF, CARROTS AND CORN IN A RICH, SAVORY GRAVY WITH A MASHED POTATO TOPPING
Boulder Canyon Boulder Batch Limited Edition Avocado Oil Spicy Green Chili Kettle Style Potato Chips
Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen)
M&S Potato Topped Fisherman's Pie Frozen
About this product
Meat · Whole


