No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Salmon Mousse (63%) (Whipped Cream (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Water, Cooked Scottish Salmon (12%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish )), Smoked Scottish Salmon (11%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar), Honey Roast Scottish Salmon (6%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Honey, Demerara Sugar, Salt, Water, Sunflower Oil), Lemon Juice, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Purée, White Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid) Paprika Powder, Onion Extract, Pepper Extract, Clove Powder), Fish Gelatine, Cornflour, Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper), Maple Mousse (19%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Whipped Cream (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Maple Syrup, Water, Sunflower Oil, Fish Gelatine, Cornflour, Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum), Smoked Scottish Salmon (18%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Sea Salt), Pink Peppercorn, Parsley, Orange Zest.

Check Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Loaf

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySilkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish
Vegan? Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g | Spoonful