No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Salmon Mousse (63%) (Whipped Cream (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Water, Cooked Scottish Salmon (12%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish )), Smoked Scottish Salmon (11%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar), Honey Roast Scottish Salmon (6%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Honey, Demerara Sugar, Salt, Water, Sunflower Oil), Lemon Juice, Tomato Ketchup (Tomato Purée, White Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid) Paprika Powder, Onion Extract, Pepper Extract, Clove Powder), Fish Gelatine, Cornflour, Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper), Maple Mousse (19%) (Full Fat Soft Cheese (Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Whipped Cream (Cream (Cows' Milk ), Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Maple Syrup, Water, Sunflower Oil, Fish Gelatine, Cornflour, Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum), Smoked Scottish Salmon (18%) (Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ), Sea Salt), Pink Peppercorn, Parsley, Orange Zest.

Check Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Loaf

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySilkySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Scottish Smoked Salmon & Maple Terrine, Taste the Difference 375g | Spoonful