Is Sainsbury's 5 x Vanilla Custard Doughnuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vanilla Flavour Custard Style Filling (23%) (Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Humectant: Glycerol; Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Glucono-delta-lactone; Emulsifiers: Polysorbate 60, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Beta-carotene, Carrot Concentrate), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Potassium carbonate, Sodium Carbonate; Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Sainsbury's 5 x Vanilla Custard Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 5 x Vanilla Custard Doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Snack · Piece


