Is Sainsbury's 6 Hot Cross Buns Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified british wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- contains wheat
- rye
- barley
- spelt
- flavouring
- ascorbic acid
fortified british wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified British Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Moistened Mixed Fruit (25%) (sultanas, Raisins, Water), Water, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Orange And Lemon Peel (2%), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Palm Oil, Salt, Ground Mixed Spice (cinnamon, Coriander, Clove, Nutmeg), Flavouring, Soya Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat. Not Suitable For Customers With An Allergy To Milk, Egg, Barley, Rye Or Spelt (wheat) Due To Manufacturing Methods.
Check Sainsbury's 6 Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 6 Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Udis Gluten Free Buns Classic Hamburger - 10.4 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Bread · Roll


