Is Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- british pork loin
british pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Pork Loin (90%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Spices (Smoked Paprika, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Spice Extracts (Paprika, Turmeric), Preservative: Sodium Acetate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Maple Syrup
Check Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Maple Sausage Roll - 16 Oz
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


