Is Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cookie Crumb and Vanilla Flavour Buttercreams (37%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Cookie Crumb (1%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Shea Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Salt, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Brownie Pieces (4.5%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Rice Syrup, Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Buttercream (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Dark Chocolate (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Salt), Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Cookie Crumb (3%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Shea Oil, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Sunflower Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Belgian Chocolate Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Stearin, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agent: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cane Molasses.

Check Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking