Is Sainsbury's Chicken Katsu Curry Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Katsu Curry Sauce (water, Coconut Milk (water, Coconut Extract), Onion, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Lemon Juice, Tomato Purée, Chicken Stock (chicken Bones, Water, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Sugar), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Powder, Salt, Turmeric, Fenugreek Powder, Star Anise Powder, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder, Ginger Powder, Caraway Powder, Onion Powder), Cooked Chicken Breast (26%) (chicken Breast, Water, Cornflour), Cooked Brown Rice (16%) (brown Rice, Water), Cooked Red Quinoa (10%) (water, Red Quinoa), Carrot, Chinese Leaf, Red Pepper, Red Onion. Contains Soya.
Check Sainsbury's Chicken Katsu Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chicken Katsu Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


