Is Sainsbury's Chicken Katsu Curry Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya
- soy sauce
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Katsu Curry Sauce (water, Coconut Milk (water, Coconut Extract), Onion, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Lemon Juice, Tomato Purée, Chicken Stock (chicken Bones, Water, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Sugar), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander Powder, Salt, Turmeric, Fenugreek Powder, Star Anise Powder, Cumin, Black Pepper, Cinnamon Powder, Fennel Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder, Ginger Powder, Caraway Powder, Onion Powder), Cooked Chicken Breast (26%) (chicken Breast, Water, Cornflour), Cooked Brown Rice (16%) (brown Rice, Water), Cooked Red Quinoa (10%) (water, Red Quinoa), Carrot, Chinese Leaf, Red Pepper, Red Onion. Contains Soya.
Check Sainsbury's Chicken Katsu Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Chicken Katsu Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


