Is Sainsbury's Chicken Meatballs & Orzo, Taste the Difference 385g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • cooked orzo pasta
  • wheat
  • gram flour

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Orzo Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil), Chicken Breast Meatballs (27%) (British Chicken Breast, Rice Flour, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Gram Flour, Lemon Zest, Basil, Tomato Purée, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Maize Starch, Black Pepper, Paprika, Fennel Powder, Fennel Seed, Chilli Flakes, Coriander Powder, Oregano), Tomato, Cavolo Nero, White Wine (5%) ( Sulphites ), Water, Pecorino Cheese (Sheeps' Milk ), Olive Oil, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Lemon Zest, Salt, Black Pepper, Basil.

Check Sainsbury's Chicken Meatballs & Orzo, Taste the Difference 385g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go