Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Sainsbury's Digestive Biscuits Free From Gluten, Milk Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flour, Margarine (palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sugar, Gluten Free Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Cane Molasses, Flavouring. Contains Oat. Not suitable for customers with an allergy to nuts due to manufacturing methods.

Check Sainsbury's Digestive Biscuits Free From Gluten, Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee