Is Sainsbury's Fish Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- butter
- salted butter
- cows' milk
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- whole cows' milk
mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (44%), Whole Cows' Milk, Alaska Pollock (theragra Chalcogramma) (fish) (13%), Smoked Haddock (7%) (haddock (melanogrammus Aeglefinus) (fish), Salt), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (cows' Milk), Salted Butter (butter (cows' Milk), Salt), Mature Cheddar Cheese (cows' Milk), Cornflour, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Parsley, White Pepper, Yeast, Sugar, Water, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Paprika, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Turmeric Powder, Mustard Bran. Contains Milk, Fish, Wheat and Mustard.
Check Sainsbury's Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


